Up to 100 kW
Net metering
Exports are credited at the utility’s generation charge, banked month to month with no expiry and no cash-out. Most small and mid-sized businesses fit here. More in our net metering guide.
Solar for businesses · Cebu
For offices, shops, restaurants, clinics, schools, workshops, hotels and resorts. Model your own building’s numbers, see how your load lines up with the sun, and know what a proposal involves before you share any contact details.
Yes, for most businesses that use a lot of power in daylight. Every solar kWh you use on site avoids the energy rate on your bill: about ₱14.1–₱14.3 per kWh for low-voltage business accounts in CEBECO I and III areas (Sep–Oct 2026). VECO’s and MECO’s business rates aren’t published in a form we could verify; their household rates were VECO ₱14.89 and MECO ₱15.98 (Sep 2026), so use the energy rate on your own bill. Exports earn only the generation charge, roughly 55–65% of the rate. Offices, clinics, schools, workshops and daytime shops can use most of what a right-sized roof makes.
Recent national estimates put commercial rooftop payback at roughly 2–3 years (Ember, May 2026; PSSEA, Oct 2026). Yours depends on daytime load, tariff, demand charges, roof and supply, and a custom proposal confirms the price. Hotels and resorts with heavy night loads save less per peso of bill; there, batteries buy continuity more than savings.
The first thing to know
A business that runs aircon, machines and lights through the afternoon is the best possible customer for its own roof.
Rooftop solar cuts operating costs in two ways. Power you use on site while the panels are producing never shows up on your bill, so each kWh saves your full rate. Power you export under net metering is credited at your utility’s generation charge, which was about 54–67% of the all-in rate across Cebu’s utilities in September and October 2026. Our estimates assume a cautious 55%.
That gap is why commercial solar is sized to your daytime load, not your whole bill. In Cebu a kWp of panels makes about 113 kWh in an average month (PVGIS shows a little more; we use 1,350 kWh a year). Used on site, that’s worth about ₱1,605 a month on a ₱14.27 business tariff; exported, about ₱883.
For context, not a promise
2.3 yrsCommercial payback, EmberNational estimate, 28 May 2026 (Meralco tariffs)
3.0 yrsCommercial payback, PSSEANational estimate (PSSEA/APVIA via Daily Tribune), 5 Oct 2026
≈3 yrsCebu City Hall’s expectationMayor Archival on the city’s ₱12M rooftop project (SunStar, 4 Jun 2026)
Not every site pays back this fast. For cautious and hopeful cases side by side, see is solar worth it in Cebu.
Want this worked out for your own building and bill?
See my business numbersCommercial energy load profiles
Each chart is an open day: the building’s load (navy line), a solar curve making the same energy as the daytime load, and what overlaps.
Mon–Fri, about 8 a.m.–6 p.m.
Aircon and computers run through the sunniest hours; weekends export unless you net-meter.
Daily, about 9 a.m.–9 p.m.
Afternoon aircon peak lines up with solar; the evening tail runs on the grid or a battery.
Lunch and dinner service
Lunch service and all-day refrigeration use solar; the dinner peak comes after sunset.
24 hours, evening peak
Good for the steady daytime base (pumps, laundry, kitchens, common areas); guest-room aircon peaks at night, so solar covers only part of the day.
Mon–Sat, about 8 a.m.–5 p.m.
Clinic hours sit almost entirely inside the solar day; fridges need power around the clock.
Mon–Sat, about 7 a.m.–5 p.m.
Machines and lighting run a flat daytime load, the closest match to the solar curve.
Mon–Fri, about 7 a.m.–5 p.m.
Classes run in daylight, but weekends and school breaks export; net metering matters here. Long breaks aren’t modelled, so treat the savings as an upper estimate.
The cream band is roughly 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Green is solar the business uses as it’s made; gold is surplus that would be exported. The flatter and fuller the navy line inside the band, the better the fit.
*Share of an open day’s whole load that a solar array making the same energy as the daytime load would cover as it’s made. Shapes are engineering generalisations for planning, not measurements; your bills, opening hours and meter data decide the real profile.
Your numbers
Pick your type of business, enter your average bill and tariff, and see a suggested system, savings, payback range and how your day lines up with the sun.
Financial impact dashboard
Estimates · planning allowance · not a quoteYour bill and hours
Average of your last 12 bills if you have them.
Share of an open day's use. Typical for this type: 80%. Aircon, machines and lighting during opening hours count as daytime.
Your tariff and roof
Default: VECO residential average, ₱14.89 (Sep 2026); business rate not verified: use the one on your bill. Type the energy rate from your own bill for a business figure.
Leave blank to size to your load. We assume about 70% of it can take panels.
Suggested system 45.9 kWp. Estimated savings ₱68,400 a month. Payback about 2.1 to 2.7 years.
Suggested system
45.9 kWp
74 × 620 W panels · about 286 m² of roof
Sized to what you use between 6 a.m. and 6 p.m., never more.
At ₱14.89 per kWh: VECO residential average, Sep 2026. Use the energy rate on your own bill for a business figure.
76% of the solar is used on site; the rest is exported and credited at about 55% of your rate under net metering. Shape is a generalisation for this type of business.
Cautious case (top of the range, no export credit at all): payback about 3.2 years. Allowance: from ₱38,226 per kWp (our itemised rate for a 16-panel system) up to 30% more for three-phase switchgear, structural and engineering work. Net figures leave out inverter and battery replacement. Your price is confirmed in a custom proposal.
Too large for the instant calculator: a proposal starts from your bills and a site survey.
Estimates for planning, not a quote. Systems within our single-phase range are priced from our itemised component prices; larger ones use a planning allowance. Yield 1,350 kWh per kWp a year; exports credited at 55% of your rate (none above 100 kW); tariffs +3% a year; panel output −0.5% a year. Not included: maintenance, inverter or battery replacement, financing, VAT treatment and any change to demand charges.
Numbers look promising? A proposal replaces these estimates with your bills, a roof and switchboard survey, and an itemised price.
System sizing and roof considerations
The dashboard sizes to your daytime load. On site, four checks decide what is actually installed.
620 W panels, about 6.2 m² of roof per kWp once setbacks, walkways and vents are allowed for (70% usable).
Almost any roof face works at Cebu’s latitude: in PVGIS, an east-facing 15° slope loses about 2% and a flat roof about 1% against the best angle.
Panels stay about a metre back from edges, ridges and corners unless the engineer’s calculation allows otherwise. Aircon condensers, water tanks and skylights take space; the site survey measures the real usable area.
Clamps and fasteners fail before panels do, so the array is fixed through to the purlins and designed to the NSCP wind speed for your address. Re-roof first if the roof is near the end of its life. See our typhoon-ready installation guide and roof checklist.
Most commercial services are three-phase; some are delta services with no neutral. Our listed Deye hybrids are single-phase (5–10 kW; the largest, the SUN-10K, takes about 16 kWp of panels). Larger and three-phase sites need a custom design: your proposal confirms the equipment, whether we can supply it, and the price.
Higher-voltage accounts pay ₱421–₱942 per kW of monthly peak demand in CEBECO I and III areas (Sep–Oct 2026). Solar lowers the kWh you buy, but one cloudy afternoon at your peak can still set the billed kW. Battery peak-shaving is modelled only from interval meter data.
Financial return scenarios
Illustrations, not client projects. They use CEBECO tariffs because VECO’s business schedules are published only as images we couldn’t verify and MECO doesn’t publish one online; for Metro Cebu, use your own bill in the dashboard.
| Scenario | Office Carcar | Restaurant Moalboal | Beach resort southern Cebu | Workshop Toledo | Manufacturer Toledo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tariff assumed | CEBECO I low voltage, ₱14.27 | CEBECO I low voltage, ₱14.27 | CEBECO I low voltage, ₱14.27 | CEBECO III low voltage, about ₱14.11 | CEBECO III higher voltage, about ₱12.79 + ₱421/kW |
| Monthly bill | ₱80,000 | ₱120,000 | ₱350,000 | ₱150,000 | ₱900,000 |
| Opening pattern | 5 days a week, 80% by day | 7 days a week, 60% by day | 7 days a week, 45% by day | 6 days a week, 90% by day | 6 days a week, 90% by day |
| Suggested system | 38.4 kWp ≈240 m² of roof | 44.6 kWp ≈280 m² of roof | 88 kWp ≈550 m² of roof | 83.7 kWp ≈520 m² of roof | 473 kWp ≈2940 m² of roof |
| Planning allowance | ₱1.47M – ₱1.91M | ₱1.71M – ₱2.22M | ₱3.37M – ₱4.38M | ₱3.20M – ₱4.16M | ₱18.08M – ₱23.51M |
| Savings, year 1 | ₱659,000 69% of the bill | ₱803,000 56% of the bill | ₱1.55M 37% of the bill | ₱1.45M 80% of the bill | ₱6.46M 60% of the bill |
| Estimated payback | 2.2–2.8 years | 2.1–2.7 years | 2.1–2.8 years | 2.2–2.8 years | 2.7–3.5 years |
| Cautious case* | 3.3 years | 3.0 years | 3.1 years | 3.2 years | 3.5 years |
| Net after 25 years, before replacements | ₱20.56M – ₱21.00M | ₱25.16M – ₱25.67M | ₱48.31M – ₱49.32M | ₱45.11M – ₱46.07M | ₱196.64M – ₱202.06M |
*Top of the price range with no export credit at all (zero export, net metering not yet approved, or above 100 kW). The manufacturer scenario is over 100 kW, so its main case already credits no exports, and 15% of its bill is set aside as demand charges that solar is not assumed to reduce. Planning allowance: from ₱38,226 per kWp (our itemised rate for a 16-panel system) up to 30% more for three-phase switchgear, structural and engineering work. Payback includes 3% a year tariff growth and 0.5% a year panel degradation. Not included: maintenance, inverter or battery replacement, financing, VAT treatment.
With a battery for critical loads, the restaurant’s allowance rises to ₱1.91M – ₱2.43M and payback to 2.3–2.9 years: backup buys continuity, not savings.
Your utility
Metro Cebu businesses are mostly on VECO; Lapu-Lapu and Cordova, including Mactan’s resorts, are on MECO; Moalboal, Oslob and the south are CEBECO I; Danao, Bogo and the north are CEBECO II; Toledo and Balamban are CEBECO III. More in our solar guides.
See a version of this table built from your own bills, roof and supply.
Request a proposal for my buildingBattery backup for business continuity
Cebu’s brownouts land in business hours and the evening rush, with little warning. A battery protects the loads that cost you money when they stop.
30Red alerts, 1 Jan–3 Sep 2026Plus 93 yellow alerts on the Visayas grid (NGCP via Daily Tribune, 3 Sep 2026); red alerts are when rotational brownouts are most likely
≈1 hrPer area, per rotationRed-alert windows ran 3–9 hours, mostly late afternoon and evening (BusinessMirror, SunStar, May–Sep 2026)
30 minTypical warningNGCP’s notice to utilities before manual load dropping (SunStar, 19 May 2026)
In May 2026, during VECO’s Interruptible Load Program, large users such as SM and Gaisano Country Mall ran on their own generators (SunStar, 14 May 2026). Typhoons are longer: five days after Tino in November 2025, about 7.4% of VECO customers were still without power. A Cebu energy summit in October 2026 heard that shortages are likely to continue through 2027, as SunStar reported it; Energy Secretary Garin said the solution “will be a 2028”.
Solar on its own does not help: a grid-tied inverter must shut down when the grid fails. A hybrid inverter with batteries keeps a separate critical-loads panel running from its backup output, while the rest of the building drops. For a 3 kW panel of essentials, two hours needs about 6 kWh, or 2 of our 5.12 kWh batteries (planning basis: about 3.69 kWh delivered each, and about 2.6 kW each for a typical 50 A module; the exact power rating is confirmed in your proposal). Read more in our battery backup guide and our battery vs generator comparison.
Small loads that stop sales and security when they drop. Desktop PCs still want a small UPS for the switchover.
Chillers, freezers and vaccine fridges: the stock you lose in a long outage. Compressors need power headroom, not just energy.
Shop floor, corridors, exits and signage, so you stay open and safe through a rotation.
Water pumps for hotels and resorts. For long outages, the inverter’s generator input can start a generator that has remote or automatic start; existing generators and transfer switches are checked in the survey.
Procurement and implementation
What happens, in order, and who does what. Durations depend on your documents, the utility’s impact study and permits, and are confirmed in your proposal.
A commercial solar project, step by step
01 / 05Chapter 01
Step 1 · Your bills
Twelve months of bills show your kWh, seasonal swings and any billed demand. Interval data from the meter is even better: it shows the daytime base load the array is sized to.
A first estimate of size, savings and payback
Chapter 02
Step 2 · Roof and switchboard
We look at roof area, age, purlins and shading, the supply type (single- or three-phase, wye or delta), switchboard space, transformer details and any generator already on site.
A design that fits the building
Chapter 03
Step 3 · Engineering
The proposal sets out the array, the inverters (for a three-phase site, whether we can supply the equipment), any batteries and the critical-loads panel, the production and savings estimate with its assumptions, and an itemised price. Warranty terms are confirmed in the proposal.
A price you can compare line by line
Chapter 04
Step 4 · LGU and utility
Plans signed and sealed by a Professional Electrical Engineer go to the city or municipality for the electrical permit and certificate of final inspection. The utility then runs its free impact study and processes net metering for systems up to 100 kW.
Approval to connect and export
Chapter 05
Step 5 · Install and handover
Installation, configuration and testing, then handover: how the system behaves day, night and in a brownout, and what to check. After-sales support follows handover.
Solar supplying your daytime load
At your pace. Select any chapter.
Ways to pay
Three common commercial models, described neutrally. Compare each against the cash price of the same system.
| Question | Outright purchase | Bank or equipment loan | Solar PPA (third-party owned) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Who owns the system | Your business | Your business (the lender may hold security) | The developer, on your roof |
| Upfront cost | The full price | A down payment, if any | Usually none |
| What you pay over time | Nothing, apart from upkeep | Loan repayments with interest | A price per kWh for the solar you use, for the contract term |
| Who keeps the savings | All of them | All of them, less interest | The gap between your grid rate and the PPA rate |
| Maintenance and insurance | You arrange it | You arrange it | Usually the developer, per the contract |
| What to check | Itemised price, warranties, after-sales terms | Effective interest rate, term, fees and security; terms vary by lender | Rate and escalation, term, buy-out and roof clauses; PPA prices are not published |
Our proposals price outright purchase, so you always have a cash figure to compare a loan or PPA against. The GSIS solar loan reported in 2026 is for government employees, not businesses.
Comparing proposals from several installers? Line them up item by item.
How to compare solar quotesPermits and net metering
Rules current as of 16 October 2026. Legal maximum times, not promises: real timing depends on complete documents and the impact study.
Up to 100 kW
Exports are credited at the utility’s generation charge, banked month to month with no expiry and no cash-out. Most small and mid-sized businesses fit here. More in our net metering guide.
Above 100 kW
Net metering doesn’t apply. ERC’s distributed-energy-resource rules (reported in 2022) cover larger systems; July 2026 proposals to change them are not in force. Many sites design for zero export. Large users can also contract renewable supply under the Green Energy Option (RA 9513 §9).
Custom engineering assessment
Every commercial site is different. This is what the assessment covers, and what you should expect to see in writing.
STRAIGHT ANSWERS
Short answers to common objections. Every figure is dated; where something is an estimate, it says so.
For most businesses that use much of their power in daylight, yes. Solar you use on site avoids the energy rate on your bill: about ₱14.1–₱14.3 per kWh for low-voltage business accounts in CEBECO I and III areas (Sep–Oct 2026). VECO’s and MECO’s business rates aren’t published in a form we could verify; their household rates were VECO ₱14.89 and MECO ₱15.98 (Sep 2026), so use the energy rate on your own bill. Exported solar is credited at the utility’s generation charge, roughly 55–65% of the rate. Offices, clinics, schools, workshops and daytime shops usually use most of what a right-sized roof makes.
Recent national estimates put commercial rooftop payback at about 2.3 years (Ember, May 2026) to 3 years (PSSEA, October 2026). Your own figure depends on your daytime load, tariff, demand charges, roof and supply, so treat any payback as an estimate until a proposal is built from your bills.
It depends on size, supply and site. Up to about 16 kWp on a single-phase supply, our dashboard prices the system from our itemised component prices (panels, Deye hybrid inverter, mounting, installation, permits and net-metering paperwork), shown ±8%. Larger and three-phase systems get a planning allowance instead: from ₱38,226 per kWp, our itemised rate for a 16-panel system, up to 30% more for three-phase switchgear, structural and engineering work. On that basis a 30 kWp system’s planning allowance (not a quote) is about ₱1.15M – ₱1.49M.
Long cable runs, structural work and batteries all change the figure, so the price you approve comes from a custom proposal after a site survey. Ask every installer, us included, to state exactly what is included and how VAT is treated.
Don’t count on it. Higher-voltage business accounts pay a monthly charge for each kW of peak demand: ₱942 per kW at CEBECO I (Sep 2026) and about ₱421 per kW at CEBECO III (Oct 2026). One cloudy interval during your peak can set the month’s billed kW, so solar alone may not lower it.
Batteries can be programmed to shave peaks, but that should only be modelled from your interval meter data. Our dashboard sets demand charges aside and counts energy savings only.
Only with a hybrid inverter and batteries. A grid-tied solar system must switch off when the grid fails (anti-islanding protection), even at noon. With a hybrid inverter, the circuits wired to its backup output, usually a separate critical-loads panel for POS, network, refrigeration and lighting, keep running from the battery while the rest of the building goes dark.
For long outages, such as the days after a typhoon, a generator can be connected to the inverter’s generator input and, if it has remote or automatic start, started by the inverter. Existing generators and transfer switches are checked in the site survey.
Net metering in the Philippines covers renewable systems up to 100 kW (RA 9513; ERC Resolution No. 15, 2025). Above that, exports are not credited under net metering. ERC’s distributed-energy-resource rules, reported in 2022, cover larger systems, and proposals published in July 2026 to change the rules are not yet in force.
Many larger sites size for self-consumption or zero export instead. We look at the route and the utility’s impact study early in the proposal, and our dashboard credits no exports above 100 kW.
Most commercial supplies are three-phase, and some are delta services with no neutral; the site survey records which you have. Our listed Deye hybrids are single-phase (5 to 10 kW), which suits smaller shops and offices on a single-phase supply.
Deye also makes three-phase hybrids: low-voltage models up to 20 kW and high-voltage models from 5 to 125 kW per unit (the high-voltage models use high-voltage batteries, not our 5.12 kWh 48 V modules). Larger and three-phase sites need a custom design: your proposal confirms the equipment, whether we can supply it, and the price.
Twelve months of electricity bills (with kWh, and kW demand if it’s billed), or interval data from your meter if you have it; your opening hours and days; the loads that must stay on during brownouts; roof photos or plans; and whether you already have a generator.
We then survey the roof structure, shading, supply type and switchboard before we price anything.
Often, but check first. If the roof will need replacing within a few years, replace it before the panels go on, because removing and refitting an array costs money. Panels must be fixed through to the purlins, not just the roof sheet, and designed to the NSCP wind speed for your site.
Near the coast, module makers set limits: one major manufacturer’s manual asks for at least 50 m from the shoreline, with extra connector protection up to 500 m. Our typhoon-ready installation guide covers mounting in detail.
THREE WAYS TO MOVE FORWARD
Request a proposal built from your own bills, run the instant calculator if you’re a smaller single-phase site, or ask a question first. No obligation either way.
Share a few details and we’ll prepare a proposal after a site assessment.
Request my quoteRoute AYour system, installed price and savings in about 30 seconds. No contact details needed.
Start the calculatorRoute CHave a question first? Ask it here and get a straight answer.
Ask a questionROUTES B & C · TALK TO US
Every quotation follows a site assessment of your roof, wiring and priorities, so the price you approve is the price of the system you get.
Tell us about your business and your average bill. If you have them, 12 months of bills or meter data let us size the system to your real daytime load before the site survey.
Not ready for a quote? Ask about solar for your business and we’ll reply by phone or email.
ROUTE A · INSTANT ESTIMATE
The same calculator and prices as the rest of the site. Your estimate stays on your screen unless you ask us to contact you.
Your promo code takes 10% off your system estimate, up to ₱50,000.
Choose your usual monthly bill. An estimate is all you need.
Using VECO at ₱14.89/kWh · Sep 2026. You can change your provider later.
About 30 seconds · No obligation
Reviewed 16 October 2026 · Estimates use our own prices and constants from the site calculator
Issued 27 Aug 2025. 100 kW cap (§4(c)); exports priced at the generation charge (§13); impact study at no charge (§17).
§4(j) net metering up to 100 kW; §9 Green Energy Option.
Low voltage ₱14.2733/kWh + ₱88.32/month; higher voltage ₱12.0067/kWh + ₱942.23/kW. VAT inclusion not stated.
Posted 9 Oct 2026. Low-voltage all-in about ₱14.05–₱14.19/kWh and higher-voltage about ₱12.79/kWh + ₱420.71/kW are our sums of the published line items.
₱14.89/kWh at 200 kWh. Business schedules are published only as images; we did not use them.
₱15.98/kWh, posted 1 Oct 2026. No commercial schedule published online.
28 May 2026. Commercial payback 2.3 years (Meralco tariffs).
5 Oct 2026. PSSEA/APVIA: commercial 3.0, industrial 3.1, residential 4.0 years.
4 Jun 2026. Cebu City Hall rooftop project (not a Cheap Solar Cebu project).
16 Mar 2021. Air-conditioning 63% of consumption across eight offices in one building.
Accessed 16 Oct 2026. Single-phase SG04LP1/SG05LP1; three-phase LV SG05LP3 up to 20 kW; HV SG01HP3/SG02HP3 5–125 kW.
27 Apr 2026. Backup (LOAD) output, GEN port with generator start signal, peak-shaving settings.
3 Sep 2026. 93 yellow and 30 red alerts since 1 Jan 2026 (NGCP).
15 May 2026. About one hour per area; red alert 5–9 p.m.
14 May 2026. Large users ran their own generators under VECO’s Interruptible Load Program.
19 May 2026. About 30 minutes’ warning before manual load dropping.
12 Oct 2026. Shortages likely through 2027 (SunStar’s report); Sec. Garin: “it will be a 2028”.
9 Nov 2025. About 7.4% of customers still without power five days after Typhoon Tino.
1 Apr 2026. 10 working days for utilities while the emergency lasts; 3 for LGU permits.
JMC 001 s. 2026: electrical permit within 3 working days, CFEI within 7, deemed approval if late.
22 Sep 2025. Four documents only; ₱1,500 COC fee.
16 Sep 2025. Hosting capacity 40% of transformer kVA; commercial applicants add business documents and a building permit if applicable.
Table dated 15 Oct 2026: 11 of 65 feeders listed at 0.00 MW.
29 Nov 2022. Reported terms; no resolution number given.
13 Jul 2026. Proposals only.
Run 16 Oct 2026: about 1,420 kWh per kWp a year; we use a cautious 1,350.
Reviewed 10 Sep 2026. Luzon-Visayas 2022–2024: 0.73–0.74 t CO₂/MWh; we use 0.7.
v23.12.10. At least 50 m from the shore; extra connector protection 50–500 m.
Electrical plans must be signed and sealed by a Professional Electrical Engineer.
Your next step
Send your average bill now and the bills or meter data when you have them. We’ll come back with a proposal sized to your daytime load, with the assumptions shown.
YOUR NEXT QUESTION
Each guide answers one question properly, with the numbers and sources behind it.